Monday, November 28, 2011

Boyfriend Shirts and Wing Tip Cuffs

I haven't worn a boyfriend oxford shirt like this in a long time. I used to live in it, but I just don't think I look that good in it any more. I wore this today to try and revive my love for it. And I have not one but TWO of the same boyfriend shirts but in different colours, so clearly I thought they were the shit. But I don't know any more... You be the judge!

Urban Behaviour cardigan; Talula Babaton boyfriend shirt;  F21 tank top;
Talula shorts; Seductions leggings; Jessica Simpson Capy boots (here)

Poppin' collars like a bauss
Of course, I make sure to wear shorts under my shirt so as to not fall into the fashion faux-pas of wearing leggings as pants. Though it does cover my bum, it's not knee-length like it would be on girls 8 inches shorter than me. One of the disadvantages of being tall... shirts are always too short, lol.

Here, I rolled my sleeves so that the cuff pokes out like a wing tip. Isn't it cute? I've only seen people roll up their sleeves the usual plain-jane way, fold on top of fold. But for cool people, folding one long fold to wear you want your sleeve to sit, then rolling the already folded over area can make it look so much more interesting and sophisticated. I think rolling up the sleeves is the part I like the most about wearing structured shirts!

A lot of times, it's hard to find structured shirts that fit me. I'm not average-shaped, as you can tell. People look at me and say "well of course you're an XS!" but that's so not the case for structured shirts! Wide shoulders totally cancel me out of the XS zone. My shoulder width is more suitable for a Medium size. My arms? Same thing! A long-sleeve XS shirt will turn into a 3/4 sleeve-length shirt on me! "Well, what if I upsize", you say? Then it will be way too baggy around my torso!
Alas, structured shirts are a huge feat for me.

So what do you think? Are boyfriend shirts a hit or miss on me?


  1. Hmm I don't think it's a bf shirt on you at all, due to the reasons you cite! It's still cute on you though and I like how you rolled the cuffs :)

  2. I'm in agreement with Jordana, on you it just seems like a regular shirt.
    For me boyfriend shirts have to be humongous to the point where your bare shoulders poke out. Then again I might be taking the trend too literally or too much 80s movies.

  3. It doesn't look like it but it's pretty baggy unbelted. But yah, definitely not so large that it looks like a nightie! Hahaha! :)

  4. You can definitely pull off the shirt :)


Thanks for visiting! I'd love it if you leave me a comment :)
Feel free to leave your blog link- I'll definitely check it out!